streaming from the Hudson Valley

ALIVEmusica is an exciting new collaboration from a group of leading chamber music presenters in New York's Hudson Valley.

The Hudson Valley region has long had a thriving culture for the arts, and in particular Chamber Music.

We have joined together to present renowned musicians performing live in a superb concert hall, and streamed directly to you, our esteemed patrons, and to audiences beyond as well.

In the fall of 2020, we presented four concerts from the unique ambiance of the Howland Cultural Center in Beacon, NY, an acoustically and visually stunning space, appreciated by both musicians and audiences. Our first concerts are listed below.

We will continue to bring more superb streaming concerts to you in the Winter and Spring of 2021.

Be sure to catch these concerts as they are broadcast, and feel free to return to enjoy them again afterwards.


ALIVEmusica is a partnership among the following presenters.
- -
Howland Chamber Music CircleThe Chapel Restoration Newburgh Chamber Music Pawling Concert Series
Howland Chamber
Music Circle
The Chapel
Restoration
Newburgh
Chamber Music
Pawling
Concert Series

Media sponsorship from  


This project is made possible with funds from the Decentralization Program, a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature and administered by Arts Mid-Hudson.
 
 
Upcoming Concerts ...


Terrence Wilson, piano
May 2, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)

“One of the biggest pianistic talents
to have emerged in this country
in the last 25 years” Baltimore Sun

PROGRAM
 
   Haydn: Andante and Variations in f minor, Hob. XVII:6
 
   Liszt: Funèrailles (from “Harmonies Poétiques et Réligieuses”)
 
   Rachmaninoff: 4 Etudes tableaux from Op. 39 (Nos. 1, 2, 5, 9)

 
 


Cassatt String Quartet with Ursula Oppens, piano
May 23, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)

PROGRAM
 
   Fanny Mendelssohn: Selections from Das Jahr (Ursula Oppens, piano)
 
   Victoria Bond: Blue and Green Music (world premiere online) (Cassatt String Quartet) *
 
   Amy Beach: Piano Quintet in F-sharp minor Op.67 (Cassatt String Quartet with Ursula Oppens)
 
* This commission has been made possible by the Chamber Music America Classical Commissioning Program, with generous funding provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.
 

 
 
Past Concerts ...


Lark Thurber Duo
April 11, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)

"With exhilarating teamwork, humor and educational instincts, the two musicians charmed an eager crowd..." Strad Magazine

PROGRAM
 
   Original compositions by Lark and Thurber interspersed with 2-part Inventions by J. S. Bach

 
 

Schroeder Umansky Duo
March 21, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)

Grammy winning members of the Attacca and Harlem Quartets.

PROGRAM
 
   Arthur Honegger: Sonatine for Violin and Cello, H. 80
 
   Zoltán Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Opus 7


MET Orchestra Musicians
February 21, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)

Noted as one of today's most
stylistically versatile and musically
satisfying orchestras.

Musicians:
Caterina Szepes, Violin
Stacey Shames, Harp
Bruno Eicher, Violin
Mary Hammann, Viola
Kari Jane Docter, Cello


PROGRAM
 
   Camille Saint-Saëns: Fantasie in A Major, Op. 124 for violin and harp
   Caterina Szepes, violin; Stacey Shames, harp
 
   Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
   Caterina Szepes, violin; Stacey Shames, harp
 
   Gabriela Lena Frank: Zapatos de Chincha
   Bruno Eicher, violin; Kari Jane Docter, cello
 
   Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio in C Minor, Op. 9 No. 3
   Bruno Eicher, violin; Mary Hammann, viola; Kari Jane Docter, cello


Alessio Bax & Lucille Chung, piano duo
January 24, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)


PROGRAM
 
   Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (for piano four hands)
 
   Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (complete original version for piano four hands)
      Scene I
        The Shrove-Tide Fair
        Russian Dance
      Scene II
        Petrushka
      Scene III
        The Blackamoor
        Waltz (Blackamoor and Ballerina)
      Scene IV
        The Shrove-Tide Fair (Towards Evening)
        Wet-Nurses’ Dance
        Peasant with Bear
        Gypsies and a Rake Vendor
        Dance of the Coachmen
        Masqueraders
        The Scuffle (Blackamoor and Petrushka)
        Death of Petrushka
        Police and the Juggler
        Apparition of Petrushka’s Double
 
   Encore: Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6 — Vivace



Jesse Mills and Rieko Aizawa, violin/piano
November 15, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Founding members of the Horszowski Trio

PROGRAM
   Olivier Messiaen: Theme and Variations for Violin and Piano
   Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 96 for Violin and Piano
      Allegro moderato
      Adagio espressivo
      Scherzo: Allegro—Trio
      Poco allegretto
   Paul Chihara: "Storm" after The Tempest Sonata (from Four Reveries on Beethoven, 2018) for Solo Piano
   Maurice Ravel: Sonata No. 2 in G Major for Violin and Piano
      Allegretto
      Blues Moderato
      Perpetuum mobile. Allegro


Colin and Eric Jacobsen, violin/cello
October 25, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Founders of The Knights chamber ensemble and Brooklyn Rider String Quartet

PROGRAM
   Heinrich Biber: Passacaglia
   Reinhold Gliere: Duets, Op. 39
      Prelude
      Gavotte
      Berceuse
   Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 1
   Colin Jacobsen: Lydia's Reflection
   Maurice Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello



Michael Brown, piano
October 11, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Winner of the 2018 Emerging Artist Award from Lincoln Center
and a 2015 Avery Fisher Career Grant

PROGRAM
   Haydn: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C Major, Hob. XVII:4
   Debussy: Hommage à Haydn
   Ravel: Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn
   Michael Brown: Breakup Etude for the Right Hand Alone (World Premiere)
   Scriaben: Prelude and Nocturne for Left Hand Alone, Op. 9
   Beethoven: Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13 (“Pathétique”)



Wynona Wang, piano
September 13, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Stream on YouTube through September 27th

First prize winner of the 2018 Concert Artist Guild International Competition

PROGRAM
   Beethoven: Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a
   Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1, Op. 28