streaming from the Hudson Valley

ALIVEmusica is an exciting new collaboration from a group of leading chamber music presenters in New York's Hudson Valley.

The Hudson Valley region has long had a thriving culture for the arts, and in particular Chamber Music.

We have joined together to present renowned musicians performing live in a superb concert hall, and streamed directly to you, our esteemed patrons, and to audiences beyond as well.

In the fall of 2020, we presented four concerts from the unique ambiance of the Howland Cultural Center in Beacon, NY, an acoustically and visually stunning space, appreciated by both musicians and audiences. Our first concerts are listed below.

We will continue to bring more superb streaming concerts to you in the Winter and Spring of 2021.

Be sure to catch these concerts as they are broadcast, and feel free to return to enjoy them again afterwards.


ALIVEmusica is a partnership among the following presenters.
Howland Chamber Music Circle Newburgh Chamber Music Pawling Concert Series
Howland Chamber
Music Circle
Newburgh
Chamber Music
Pawling
Concert Series

Media sponsorship from  

 
 
Upcoming Concerts ...

Alessio Bax & Lucille Chung, piano duo
January 24, 2021, 8:00 PM (ET)


PROGRAM
 
   Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (for piano four hands)
 
   Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (complete original version for piano four hands)
      Scene I
        The Shrove-Tide Fair
        Russian Dance
      Scene II
        Petrushka
      Scene III
        The Blackamoor
        Waltz (Blackamoor and Ballerina)
      Scene IV
        The Shrove-Tide Fair (Towards Evening)
        Wet-Nurses’ Dance
        Peasant with Bear
        Gypsies and a Rake Vendor
        Dance of the Coachmen
        Masqueraders
        The Scuffle (Blackamoor and Petrushka)
        Death of Petrushka
        Police and the Juggler
        Apparition of Petrushka’s Double


Stay tuned for more of our Winter 2021 concerts.
 
 
Past Concerts ...

Jesse Mills and Rieko Aizawa, violin/piano
November 15, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Founding members of the Horszowski Trio

PROGRAM
   Olivier Messiaen: Theme and Variations for Violin and Piano
   Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 96 for Violin and Piano
      Allegro moderato
      Adagio espressivo
      Scherzo: Allegro—Trio
      Poco allegretto
   Paul Chihara: "Storm" after The Tempest Sonata (from Four Reveries on Beethoven, 2018) for Solo Piano
   Maurice Ravel: Sonata No. 2 in G Major for Violin and Piano
      Allegretto
      Blues Moderato
      Perpetuum mobile. Allegro


Colin and Eric Jacobsen, violin/cello
October 25, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Founders of The Knights chamber ensemble and Brooklyn Rider String Quartet

PROGRAM
   Heinrich Biber: Passacaglia
   Reinhold Gliere: Duets, Op. 39
      Prelude
      Gavotte
      Berceuse
   Niccolò Paganini: Caprice No. 1
   Colin Jacobsen: Lydia's Reflection
   Maurice Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello



Michael Brown, piano
October 11, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Winner of the 2018 Emerging Artist Award from Lincoln Center
and a 2015 Avery Fisher Career Grant

PROGRAM
   Haydn: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C Major, Hob. XVII:4
   Debussy: Hommage à Haydn
   Ravel: Menuet sur le nom d’Haydn
   Michael Brown: Breakup Etude for the Right Hand Alone (World Premiere)
   Scriaben: Prelude and Nocturne for Left Hand Alone, Op. 9
   Beethoven: Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13 (“Pathétique”)



Wynona Wang, piano
September 13, 2020, 8:00 PM (ET)

Stream on YouTube through September 27th

First prize winner of the 2018 Concert Artist Guild International Competition

PROGRAM
   Beethoven: Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a
   Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1, Op. 28